Your store for finest olive oils -
experience the worlds top class oils!

Your cart is empty

Privacy Notice

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We will provide you with detailed information on the handling of your data.

Our hosting provider all-inkl logs - among other things - the following non-personal data:

  • time stamp of the request
  • your IP address
  • the browser you are using
  • the operating system of your computer
  • the called page
  • data on the nature of the request, its execution status and filenames

This is done with our consent. The data can be evaluated by us for statistical purposes. A permanent storage is not provided.

Your contract data will be encrypted via SSL via the internet. We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

With the exception of our forwarding partners, third parties will not be able to access personal information. Should data be passed on to the service provider for the specified purposes, this shall be based on the legal provisions of §8 DSG and §96 TKG.

In the event of a delay in payment, the outstanding claims against you will be assigned to a collection office. Our partner for collection matters is IDG Inkasso Direkt GmbH.

We do not access any of your credit card details, as the credit card payment is entirely processed by our payment service provider.

We store the contract text and send you the order confirmation by e-mail. By logging in, you can view and change your orders and your personal data at any time. Your data will remain stored in the shop system until all the tax aspects of the mutual purchase contract are settled. Automatic deletion is not provided. Should you desire this, please send us an e-mail to privacy (at) oelwelt.com

In the course of the processing of your order, the following personal data will be collected and stored:

  • first and last name
  • living and / or shipping address(es)
  • phone number(s) and e-mail address(es)
  • if you contact us via the contact form in the shop, your IP address will be given to us but will not be stored
  • when sending an order via the shop, your IP address will be stored
  • your consent to the sending of a newsletter, if desired (currently, however, we do not offer any newsletters)
  • all other data are voluntary

We never have access to your password in plain text.

This website contains links to other websites, in particular to those of our suppliers. If you click on such a link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policy! Please check the privacy policy when using these websites, as we assume no responsibility whatsoever or liability for third party websites.

We use cookies to make the visit of our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files, which are stored on your computer. The cookies we use will be deleted from your hard disk (session cookies) after closing the browser. You can set your browser to inform you about setting cookies, decide on a case-by-case basis, or exclude the acceptance of cookies. If the cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted. In your browser, you will find a description of how to set the current browsers accordingly and accept or reject cookies. To be able to use our shopping cart, the cookies must be allowed!

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information about your use of this website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie is transferred to a Google server (mostly) in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activity for the website operators, and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website.

By using this website you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above. Data collection and storage may be objected at any time with effect for the future at any time with effect for the future.

Please note that this site uses Google Analytics with the _anonymizeIp () extension, and therefore IP addresses are only shortened to reduce direct addressing.

We use social network plug-ins Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, www.facebook.com. If you visit one of our websites that contains such a plugin, click on the "Share" or "Like" button to connect your browser to the respective social network. The social network receives information about your visit to our websites via the plugin. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your social network account. Any interactions with the plugin can be stored by the network operator. Information on the use of the data collected by the respective social network can be found on the company's website under "Privacy" or "privacy". If no data is to be collected, please log in before the visit of our websites from the respective social network!

In accordance with the DSG 2000, you have the right to free information about your stored data as well as a right to rectify, delete or block this data. Should you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please e-mail us at privacy (at) oelwelt.com